Privacy Policy

Driven to Be Different.

Country Hills Toyota Scion Privacy Policy

Country Hills Toyota (CHT) which includes the Scion brand, respects your right to privacy. This Policy outlines how CHT’s privacy principles protect your privacy as a key part of CHT’s on-going sales and service relationship with you as a valued Toyota/Scion customer. The privacy principles apply to all personal information that CHT collects from customers. Personal information refers to any personally identifiable information about you. It does not include aggregate information that does not identify you specifically.

We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) ("PIPEDA").

How is Your Personal Information Used?

CHT may use your personal information for the following purposes:

1.       To complete sales and service transactions with you;

2.       To respond to your requests for products, services or information;

3.       To improve products and services and better understand your automotive needs, including through customer surveys;

4.       To administer your new vehicle warranty coverage, and/or your Extra Care Protection coverage;

5.       To increase your awareness of Toyota, Lexus or Scion brand products and services; and

6.       To include you in advertising or marketing campaigns to offer you CHT’s or other products and/or services.

 

With Whom is Your Personal Information Shared?

For the purposes outlined above CHT may share your personal information with Toyota Credit Canada Inc. and with Toyota/Scion dealerships and dealer associations.

CHT will also share your information with select CHT marketing partners who may provide you with information about their products and services. You will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of communications with CHT’s marketing partners. Your personal information may be transferred to third party service providers that CHT uses to assist in managing and processing your personal information. CHT’s third party service providers are required to use, maintain and disclose your personal information only in accordance with CHT’s instructions to them and only on CHT’s behalf.

CHT will not disclose any of your personal information to any other persons, except (i) with your prior consent; (ii) in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of one of CHT’s businesses; or (iii) as may be required or permitted by law.

Does CHT Transfer Information Outside of Canada?

The personal information that you provide to CHT may be transferred outside of Canada for processing. CHT may store personal information on servers located in other jurisdictions, including the United States. Please note that the privacy laws in such jurisdictions differ from Canadian privacy laws and that in some jurisdictions your personal information may be accessed by law enforcement authorities or the courts.

If you would like to obtain more information about CHT’s policies and practices with respect to the transfer and processing of personal information outside of Canada, please contact CHT in any of the ways described below at “How You Can Review and Update Your Personal Information”.

Your Consent

Your consent may be given expressly or implied, depending on the circumstances.

In connection with your vehicle purchase or certain service requests you will be asked to consent expressly to CHT’s collection of personal information for the purposes identified herein.

When you visit CHT’s web sites (www.chtoyota.com, www.chscion.ca, www.countryhillsautospa.ca, www.countryhillscollision.ca) you consent to CHT’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information that you provide on the web site. In some cases the web site may prompt you to provide your consent to the collection of certain personally identifiable information. By clicking “I have read and I agree” you are giving CHT permission, as applicable, to collect, use and disclose your personal information as described above under the headings “What Personal Information Does CHT Collect”, “How is Your Personal Information Used” “With Whom is Your Personal Information Shared?”.

In other cases, your consent is understood, such as when you respond to a customer satisfaction survey, request a product information brochure from the web site, register for updates on the web site or complete an online job application.

By providing any personal information in any email request or any interactive activities on CHT’s web site you consent to CHT’s collection of that information.

You may at any time withdraw or change your consent to CHT’s use or disclosure of your personal information, or request CHT to delete it from CHT’s files, subject to legal and contractual restrictions. However, if you do not provide personal information required to supply a product or service, CHT may not be able to provide that product or service.

Your Consent and Electronic Messages

CHT will only send email, text or other electronic messages to you if you have existing vehicle warranty and/or Extra Care Protection coverage or some other form of business relationship with CHT, or have asked for or otherwise agreed to receive emails, texts or other electronic messages from CHT. Any electronic message that you receive from CHT will identify CHT as the sender, enable you to contact CHT directly and provide for a means of unsubscribing from further electronic messages. CHT may also from time to time request your consent on behalf of any of or all of TCCI, Toyota (Lexus) (Scion) dealerships and dealer associations, and Toyota marketing partners. Electronic messages that you receive from any of these entities will identify the sender, enable you to contact the sender directly and provide for a means of unsubscribing from further electronic messages from the sender, and in the case of Toyota marketing partners, unsubscribe from all Toyota marketing partner electronic messages.

If you wish to change your consent to our use and disclosure of your information, or if you wish to review, update, correct or have us delete your information from our files, please contact us 403 516 5252.

Social Media Policy and Privacy

We take Social Media seriously at Country Hills Toyota Scion. And we like to think of our social networks as a tool to help better serve our customers, partners and employees. Companies vie for Followers and “Likes” without really telling you why you should like them at all. Our Social Networks are essentially the only way we can stay connected to our owners 24/7 and listen to them. Through Facebook, Google+, Instagram and on Twitter @chtoyota, we like to share events, contests, and special promotions exclusively with our online community. While we don't claim to know everything about social media, we do know that a community that's communicating is powerful.

Furthermore, your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information – should you happen to enter a contest that we are conducting outside the dealership.

What are our Hours of Operation?

New & Used Sales Departments
Mon:9:00am - 9:00pm
Tue:9:00am - 9:00pm
Wed:9:00am - 9:00pm
Thu:9:00am - 9:00pm
Fri:9:00am - 6:00pm
Sat:9:00am - 6:00pm
Sun:Closed
Parts & Service Departments
Mon:7:00am - 5:30pm
Tue:7:00am - 5:30pm
Wed:7:00am - 5:30pm
Thu:7:00am - 5:30pm
Fri:7:00am - 5:30pm
Sat:8:00am - 4:30pm
Sun:Closed
Drive Thru Oil & Lube Express
Mon:7:00am - 8:00pm
Tue:7:00am - 8:00pm
Wed:7:00am - 8:00pm
Thu:7:00am - 8:00pm
Fri:7:00am - 5:00pm
Sat:8:00am - 4:00pm
Sun:Closed
63,310 Vehicles Sold
559,000 Happy Drivers
1,597,976 Vehicles Serviced
233,600 Free Oil Changes
scroll up